Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

If i got sick and work and vomited and the force from the motions injured my back and am now off work needing injections in my back and MRIs Is that a WOrkmans comp issue or an std

Asked on 1/30/12, 12:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mike Helfand FindGreatLawyers.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's only work comp if something about the job caused you to vomit.

Read more
1/30/12, 12:48 pm
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why did you vomit? If the cause of it was due to a work related issue, i.e., toxic fumes released on the job site, then yes--it is a worker's comp claim. But, if you ate a bad sandwich at lunch and got yourself sick, you will have a cause of action against the place who sold you the bad food, but likely no worker's compensation claim.

I hope this helps-

Read more
1/30/12, 1:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now