Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I have had surgery on my ulna nerve in my left arm. The surgery did not repair the damage. Workmans Comp did pay me while I was off work, now my Dr. has released me saying that I probably will not get the feeling back because of how long the injury had affected the nerve. He told me to contact Workmans Comp to settle up. What kind of letter should I send them?

Asked on 9/23/10, 9:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mike Helfand FindGreatLawyers.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You absolutely should not settle right now. Call me at (800) 517-1614 and I can refer you to a lawyer in Carbondale that will guide you through the process, but given the seriousness of your injury, it's not in your best interests to settle now.

Read more
9/29/10, 6:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now