Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I was told that I was getting pay 400 a week. I work 60 hours a week and live in Illinois. I receive a check today of $298.10 and they said they took out federal withholding $-28.00, social security employee $-23.15, medical employee $-5.41 and IL. withholding $-18.67. What do you recommend I do about this??

Asked on 3/05/13, 5:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Employers are obligated to deduct payroll taxes and benefits. Some benefits may be pre-tax; others are not. So what is your question? The real concern I'd have is whether you are salaried and an "exempt" employee or whether you are an hourly wage earner, because if you are an hourly employee you should be getting overtime for the extra hours.

Read more
3/05/13, 8:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now