Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

If I cannot work due to a docotr or physical therapy appointment does the work comp insurance legally have to reimburse me the money lost for that day?

Asked on 9/27/12, 7:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mike Helfand FindGreatLawyers.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They do have to if there is no other time when you can get medical treatment. If you can get it after work then the law is that they don't have to pay you. If you want our help or have questions, please call us at 312-346-5320.

Read more
9/27/12, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now