Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I work in a hospital environment. I came down with Guillain-Barre Syndrome "GBS". This is a nuerological disorder that affects the nerve system. Is this worthy for a worker compensation claim?

Asked on 4/15/12, 10:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mike Helfand FindGreatLawyers.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is worthy if your doctor will state that your job contributed to you getting the disease. If you get that opinion let us know at (800) 517-1614 and we will help you find a lawyer to take your case.

Read more
4/16/12, 7:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now