Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I had a workers comp slip and fall case. Workers comp paid my bills and cut the rest in a check...I had a lawyer who directed to the one of many doctors...he now is sending me a bill for 11,900 for his services that he was never paid to him.This has been 4 years now since I have seen him..now that I am still in ledigation for the regular slip and fall case my lawyer is telling me that the bill is mine...how? is that true? what do I do?

Asked on 8/09/10, 4:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That does not make sense. If the bill is related to the worker's compensation case, all of the medical bills should have been paid by the WC claim. If you had an attorney, you need to contact that attorney and ask him why the bills were not paid. If the bills were not paid because they are unrelated to the WC claim, then the bills are yours to pay or your health insurance, if any.

I hope this helps-

Read more
8/17/10, 7:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now