Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

If a workers compensation case in Illinois sees the attorneys for the plaintiff go before a judge and "drop" their client for any reason, would the case receive a "new case number" when refiled or continued by another attorney for the plaintiff?

Asked on 1/19/12, 7:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mike Helfand FindGreatLawyers.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would be continued with the same number.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/12, 7:45 am
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the case was not dismissed and simply the attorney withdrew, the case will continue under the same case number.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/12, 7:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now