Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

workman's comp question: torn labrum and rotator cuff, has not regained full range of motion after months of therapy, what is the settlement value for shoulder injury?

Asked on 8/13/10, 11:06 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sal Sheikh www.BetterCallSal.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to retain an attorney if you have not already done so.

There are other factors to consider.

If you have not already retained counsel and would like to discuss your claim, feel free to contact me.

312-532-8554 OR [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 8/18/10, 11:14 am
Mike Helfand FindGreatLawyers.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no way to tell you without seeing your medical records. That said, if a lawyer cared about your health as a client, the best answer is don't settle yet as you still have problems. You can keep your medical rights open for life and still get paid by going to arbitration. If you want our help, call us at 800-517-1614.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/10, 11:14 am
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Don't do any settlement negotiations without an attorney who has seen your records, charts and knows your case inside out. You will short-change yourself and there is no way you can get fair compensation negotiating this on your own.

Nima Taradji

http://personalinjuryattorneyz.com

Read more
Answered on 8/19/10, 7:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now