Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I am on Workmans Compensation due to a car accident while working. I would like to quit my job. Is this going to affect my current case?

Asked on 1/08/12, 2:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mike Helfand FindGreatLawyers.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have any work restrictions, unless you have another job lined up that you'll be able to work no matter what, it's a bad idea. You may lose TTD benefits in the future if you do. If you want to discuss it for no cost/commitment, call me at (800) 517-1614.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/12, 7:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now