Legal Question in Securities Law in India

my maternal uncle and aunt passed away 6 years back and they have no issues. they have some units in mutual funds and succession certificate was issued by Court favouring 8 of his other brothers and units to be transmitted to a single person consolidately for which everyone has accepted. But now the Mutual Fund say that the relationship of the claimant is not clear and hence produce another succession certificate which is clear in all respects. Is it possible to get another changed succession certificate with the relationship mentioned and some units also has to be added

Asked on 8/01/13, 2:04 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is difficult to answer without seeing the docs.

You can approach the court again for the issuance of a fresh sc.

However, please note that mutual fund has no authority to seek clarity in a court directives, if it specifically mention about the rights of persons.

Read more
8/02/13, 7:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Securities Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now