Legal Question in Admiralty Law in India

we four brothers and one sister to get five equal share of our fathers property.one of my brother wants to gift his share to me.how to proceed? whether it is possible during partisan deed registration itself? (he don't have any son or daughter)alternatively if he register a will in favour of me?

Asked on 6/26/12, 4:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Global Legist Advocate & Legal Consultants
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

He should make a gift deed thereafter, register and execute the same.

Once the share is transferred in your name , there is no need of will.

With Regards

Global Legist

Advocates and Legal Consultants

+91 9873400403

[email protected]

www.globallegist.com

Read more
Answered on 7/03/12, 2:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Admiralty Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now