Legal Question in Admiralty Law in India

Will the witnesses in court marriage face any problems (court related) in future in India?

Asked on 2/12/13, 2:48 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The witness is only witnessing the event - beyond that he has not done anything. The witness - in the event of a dispute between the bride & groom about the validity or in relation thereto, may be called upon to give evidence; about the veracity of the marriage.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/13, 11:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Admiralty Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now