Legal Question in Banking Law in India

hi

my question is

can a resigned person have right to claim bonus?

i have the letter of my bm in which he provided the rating of the year in the mean time i got new job and i mark the resign now im serving my notice period

Asked on 7/26/13, 5:35 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if you have worked for the period considered for bonus.

Read more
7/26/13, 11:45 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

27.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Yes, Payment of Performance bonus or incentive bonus is dependent on the terms and conditions of your appointment. If the Company has stated that only those employees who are on the rolls of the Company as on the date of declaration of the bonus are entitled for bonus, then since you are still serving the notice period in the Company, you are eligible for bonus.

Regards,

Read more
7/27/13, 12:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now