Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

my fatherwhen he was a minor, my grandfather gave will for ancestral property. my father has two sisters. my father died on 1989 and now the property is in my name. my aunt filed a suit for the partition. what is the possibility of winning the case.

Asked on 2/07/12, 8:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) lawnrajiv@gmail.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

in case the property was self acquired by your grandfather, the will holds good and your aunt s suit may get frustrated. however, it is advisable to see a lawyer in person with all the documents.

Read more
2/07/12, 9:55 pm
Sanjay Kalra Sanjay Kalra & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your aunty's are going to get frustrated and i am sure if your lawyer do the case competently , you'll win.

Read more
2/07/12, 11:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now