Legal Question in Constitutional Law in India

Discuss the importance of the General Clauses Act'1897 in legal profession.

Does the General Clauses Act'1897 apply for the interpretation of the Constitution of India?

Asked on 11/01/11, 8:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should complete your home work with the help of good commentaries on the subject. If you are student, guidance may provided to you separately by e-mail.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/11, 9:56 am
RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) [email protected]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no homework assignments please.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/11, 9:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now