Legal Question in Construction Law in India

URGENT.....(HOUSING SOCIETY ACT OF INDIA)

my 7 floor terrace is leaking. flat is at miraroad east. in 1997 i had given an application. n still the problem is not solved. TOOK UP THAT POINT DURING THE SOCIETY MEETING. and waited that they might take some action. out of 4 flats on our floor only 3 are occupied. and out of that only our terrace is leaking. heavily.what should i do . pleasre advise me legally so that the work may be started of repairing, because during monsoons it leaks very heavily. please.advise me at earliest.

Asked on 9/05/09, 10:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you may approach to the consumer court or file an application before court for direction to the society to repair the same.

Regards

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
9/06/09, 12:22 am
Seshadri Srinivasan www.lawconcern.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First issue a lawyer notice to the society detailing facts and your just demands, then you can proceed to file a consumer case.

Read more
11/05/09, 11:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now