Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Can bail be granted in absence of accused under crpc. if yes under what provisions of law

Asked on 7/03/11, 10:30 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Sanjay Kalra Sanjay Kalra & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

437 , 438 and 439 crpc.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/11, 3:39 pm
Sanjay Kalra Sanjay Kalra & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

i have answered

Read more
Answered on 7/03/11, 3:40 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Regular Bail U/s.437 / 439 Cr.P.C. is applied on arrest of a person. Where does question of his absence arises?

Read more
Answered on 7/03/11, 9:55 pm
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no. Accused has to be present.

Read more
Answered on 7/04/11, 12:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now