Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

ECS vs. section 138

While its answered long back, I desire an update under law today. ''Upon failure of ECS--i.e. ECS fails for insufficient funds, can the customer be sued under section 138 of NI act?? Is ECS synonymous to truncated cheque or electronic cheque as defined under the ammended sec. 138 in 2002 ??

Asked on 2/13/09, 5:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: ECS vs. section 138

As defined in S.2(6) of the NI Act, electronic cheque means mirror image of a paper cheque.

If ECS means mirrow image of a paper cheque, then 138 NI may be attracted.

Read more
2/13/09, 5:33 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: ECS vs. section 138

The payee is entitled to prosecute the drawer for bouncing of cheque in every situation except where the drawer did not have any liability to make the payment.

Read more
2/13/09, 7:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now