Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

sir,I am from india (chennai), i was worked mumbai based company but my appoinment was based on chennai. Last october 2008 company closed their chennai, i went mumai, due my urgent personal reasons, i tendred my resignation by email only first week february 2009.While i was in mumbai i used office laptop for office use,and the same was used by my boss also. Now that the company has lanunched a complain at mumbai police station as i was stolen the laptop from their office. In this connection i am getting call from mumbai police station to compensate the same with the previous employer or i will be arrested under theft case under ipc 406. subsequenly i have valied evidence the said laptop with them only. In this connection let me know the precautionary measure to safe guard my self from the criminal proceedings? Please clarify at once - Thanks with regards

Asked on 10/08/09, 12:58 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are apprehending arrest, you may apply for anticipatory bail.

As regards trial, one can assess the matter only after submission of charge sheet.

Read more
10/08/09, 1:55 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Already advised.

Read more
10/11/09, 4:17 pm
Seshadri Srinivasan www.lawconcern.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to take some immediate legal steps with the help of a lawyer.

Contact me:

S.Seshadri

Advocate

website: www.lawconcern.com

emails: helpdesk@lawconcern.com

madraslawyer@yahoo.co.in

India Chennai Phones: 98403 20808 /28515229

Read more
10/12/09, 4:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now