Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

withdrawal of 498a and khula

my sisinlaw has lodged a 498a agenst my innocent parents who nvr troubled or taken dowry, my brther stays in US he is engineer by profession.

case not yet strted she plan to withdraw the case and would like to obtain khula ie divorcee at her will.

can she withdraw the case and obtain khula in my brthr absence. we told we get it signed through postal service and announcement through cell phone. please help me out

Asked on 3/03/09, 3:12 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: withdrawal of 498a and khula

Already replied.

Read more
3/04/09, 2:23 am
Pranav Desai PD Legal & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: withdrawal of 498a and khula

Yes, she can withdraw the case and can arrange to obtain a divorce

Read more
3/06/09, 12:39 pm
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: withdrawal of 498a and khula

she can withdraw the case but for obtaining Khula your brother's presence is necessary.

Read more
3/03/09, 6:24 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: withdrawal of 498a and khula

Yes, she may obtain ex parte divorce and decide not to pursue her complaint.

Read more
3/03/09, 9:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now