Legal Question in Discrimination Law in India

domicile certificate

how do i get domicile certificate & how much it will take time

Asked on 11/04/08, 9:57 am

5 Answers from Attorneys

Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: domicile certificate

Apply to the Tehsildar for a domicile certificate. You can get all the information from the office.

Read more
11/10/08, 6:32 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: domicile certificate

You may approach the local revenue authorities of your area to make the necessary application. It may not take longer.

Read more
11/04/08, 6:25 pm
Yanala LaknaReddy Law towers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: domicile certificate

Mandal revenue officer/thasildar is compitent to issue domicle certificate.Hardly it may take10/15 days.

Read more
11/04/08, 6:51 pm
J. Radhakrishnan independent Practice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: domicile certificate

U have to make the application to the Taluk head like Tahsildar with appropriate documents like birth certificate, school certificate, voter's identity card or the like. The time it takes them depends upon as to how the local officials act. Follow it up with them day to day and good luck.

Read more
11/04/08, 9:55 pm
Nasir Butt Nasir Law Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: domicile certificate

Acquisition of domicile certificate is neither difficult nor time consuming but subject to provision of all the required documents prescribed under the law (not by authorities) and efficiency of the authorities, which in normal circumstances, lack. Domicile Certificate can be issued in a moment if the authority is committed, in contrast it may take longer.

Read more
11/05/08, 4:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now