Legal Question in Discrimination Law in India

Property Dispute

My mother is the eldest in the family and followed by 1 sister and a brother. My grand father died without writting a WILL and he had 1 properties. My grand mother(married in the year 1947) comes from a lower middle class famiy,she had a property(year of purchase 1964-65) and she sold(sold 1989) it when my mother asked her why she sold and she also claims that she bought it from the money which was given by her father. Her father was station master dose days.she now has 4 property altogether.when she sold 1 property she informed the buyer that she has only 2kids.My Question is, all the property now my grand mothers as it is in her name and dose my mother and other have equal rights or if she rights a WILL can we oppose that? My grand mother is saying she has the right to all the property and can do anything with that. My grand mother has been a house wife through out her life. I would also like to know if the Income or property tax has been paid by a paticular person dose it mean that person own it?kindly advice

Asked on 3/20/09, 11:01 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

J. Radhakrishnan independent Practice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Property Dispute

Your mother being the owner of the properties and paying taxes for the same is entitled to deal with her properties in any manner she likes. Please make efforts to love and support her, so that she can reciprocate by giving you or bequeathing any of her properties to you. Any fight with her is counter productive.

Read more
3/26/09, 9:12 pm
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Property Dispute

you can approach a local lawyer

Read more
3/21/09, 7:45 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Property Dispute

It is pre-mature to talk about your mother's property while she is alive and she is entitled to deal with her self-acquired property the way she may like.

Read more
3/22/09, 9:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now