Legal Question in DUI Law in India

Is there any problem to join goverment job because of drink and drive act..i already paid gilty for dd..plz give me solution

Asked on 7/15/13, 12:16 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, if the case is closed. There are different rules for different govt agencies. What is important is the disclosure in the format if it is specifically asked for such incidents. There would be a 'character antecedent verification' after your selection. If it is not disclosed but found In the verification, then you may loose the job on the ground 'suppression of facts'

Read more
Answered on 7/20/13, 9:32 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now