Legal Question in Entertainment Law in India

Hello sir

I live in New Delhi. I have been selected through an audition for two tv serials. In first meeting producer said me to make my Artist card and Portfolio, now my artist card and portfolio is ready so they said me to submit them & demanded Rs.6000/- for agreement.

Pls tell me what i hv to do now?

email: hilldalespace@gmail.com

Asked on 3/27/13, 7:47 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This depends on policy of each organization.

Read more
3/27/13, 11:33 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

28.03.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

It is believed and said : "If you are a crorepati at present, join the stock exchange to become a lakhpati." The same logic applies to filmdom. If you do not have any Godfather backing you, it will always be "apply apply - no reply" and all and sundry will ask you to pay monies to get this or that silly work done.

Change of profession is recommended.

Regards,

FCA Prashant Chavan

Mumbai

(You can also mail me for any further on-line advice at prashant.pscl07@gmail.com)

Read more
3/28/13, 5:51 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think you should not pay at all.. look for other options..

Read more
3/28/13, 6:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now