Legal Question in Family Law in India

Regarding a bond paper

I have been gifted a house and a plot which is purely my dad's property. I don't have any share from my grandfater's property. I have also signed a bond paper which says i will not claim for any more property than house and a plot that is given to me. As far as i know, this bond is with my dad. But he says that he does't have that bond with him and threatens that he would not give me a penny for the maternity period that i would stay with him, until i give him that signed bond which he thinks is with me. I don't have that bond paper. What should i do? Is it possible for me to threaten him saying that i would drag him to court for the grandfather's property? If i do so, and if he finds the bond that i have signed which says that i would not ask for anything more, what would be the concequences? I'm sure that he is lying to me that he doesn't have the bond, so that he would escape from giving me money spent for the maternity period. What should i do in such case?

Asked on 9/10/08, 12:34 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sachin Sangare Private Practise
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Regarding a bond paper

The facts mentioned by you are not clear. You are fortunate enough to receive a gift from your father. You should thank your father for the same. Why dont you give your father another bond. Your signing of bond may please him. As far as your share in your ancestorial property is concerned, you have a right over that property by birth and no bond can revoke that right.

Read more
9/11/08, 12:15 am
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Regarding a bond paper

Settle the matter amicably as far as possible. There may be a genuine misunderstanding try to clear it.

Read more
9/12/08, 5:07 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Regarding a bond paper

your facts are not clear.

whose maternity period would you stay with him and for what purpose?

You are not bound by any bond you may executed if the writing is contrary to law and in contravention of your rights.

you are entitled to grandfather's property; and you cannot be deprived of that merely because you gave some writing about it. a share in ancestral property is your statutory right which cannot be given away by a writing unless you had executed a gift deed or relinquishment deed.

Read more
9/10/08, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now