Legal Question in Family Law in India


My name is sridhar. I got married 3 months back. Because of issues I want to take divorce.

Can you pls suggest will there be any financial settlement. I am a software engineer and my wife has done BE but not working.

I have one house in bangalore which has a loan of 37 lakhs which is bought 2 years back. I have one more site which I bought 5 years back. Apart from this I dont have any other property

What will be the financial distribution if both agree for divorce...I know that we get the divorce after 1 year but I want to know the financial settlement after 1 year

My father in law is demanding for 50 lakhs and is threatening to file false dowry and cruelty case. How to handle this. We are from andrapradesh and I do job in bangalore. My wife was with me in bangalore for only one month. Me , wife and my mother was staying in bangalore..

Asked on 2/08/12, 4:28 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) [email protected]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

better hire a lawyer when you receive summons from woman cell. you may go for the compromise now and MCD after a year.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/12, 5:58 am
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

hire a expert local lawyer and he will do the needful

Read more
Answered on 2/08/12, 6:09 am
Sanjay Kalra Sanjay Kalra & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A suggestion(s) to my learned friends to improve there English. You dont hire a lawyer as he is a professional but you engage a lawyer. I hope you would take this suggestion in right and good spirit. Normally courts gives around 25 to 33% of the grooms salary or assets. But i feel you should engage a good matrimonial lawyer in your city.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/12, 12:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now