Legal Question in Family Law in India

second marriage of a husband

I want to marry with marrid person can I do this what r the rule for this?

Asked on 9/10/08, 2:54 am

15 Answers from Attorneys

Nandita Haldipur Haldipur Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: second marriage of a husband

if yoiu are a hindu than unless the other person has taken a divorce your marriage will not be valid in eyes of law

Read more
9/11/08, 1:42 am
Sanjay Shah Shah & Shah
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: second marriage of a husband

withoug taking decree of divorce from competent court of law, no one can marry to a married person.

Read more
9/10/08, 4:03 am
Sanjay Shah Shah & Shah
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: second marriage of a husband

withoug taking decree of divorce from competent court of law, no one can marry to a married person.

Read more
9/10/08, 4:06 am
Sanjay Shah Shah & Shah
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: second marriage of a husband

withoug taking decree of divorce from competent court of law, married person cannot marry again

Read more
9/10/08, 4:10 am
Sanjay Shah Shah & Shah
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: second marriage of a husband

withoug taking decree of divorce from competent court of law, no one can marry to a married person.

Read more
9/10/08, 4:14 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: second marriage of a husband

The second marriage of that person with you will be null and void in the eyes of law.

No person can marry again while first marriage is subsisting.

Not to talk of marriage, a married man cannot even have sex with any other person while his spouse is living.

He can thus marry you only after he divorces his first wife.

However, the consent of his first wife can help you because a complaint of bigamy can be lodged only by first wife. but that would be only to escape criminal liability; Your marriage will still remain void in law.

If you marry a married man whose spouse is living, you only get the status of a concubine or mistress.

Read more
9/10/08, 6:27 am
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: second marriage of a husband

The married person except in case of muslim will commit offence of bigamy under IPC if he marries during subsistence of his first marriage. Also second marriage is in eyes of law null and void and therefore non-existing. So without getting divorce from first wife he cannot marry again.

Read more
9/10/08, 7:33 am
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: second marriage of a husband

The married person except in case of muslim will commit offence of bigamy under IPC if he marries during subsistence of his first marriage. Also second marriage is in eyes of law null and void and therefore non-existing. So without getting divorce from first wife he cannot marry again.

Read more
9/10/08, 7:33 am
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: second marriage of a husband

The married person except in case of muslim will commit offence of bigamy under IPC if he marries during subsistence of his first marriage. Also second marriage is in eyes of law null and void and therefore non-existing. So without getting divorce from first wife he cannot marry again.

Read more
9/10/08, 7:34 am
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: second marriage of a husband

The married person except in case of muslim will commit offence of bigamy under IPC if he marries during subsistence of his first marriage. Also second marriage is in eyes of law null and void and therefore non-existing. So without getting divorce from first wife he cannot marry again.

Read more
9/10/08, 7:35 am
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: second marriage of a husband

The married person except in case of muslim will commit offence of bigamy under IPC if he marries during subsistence of his first marriage. Also second marriage is in eyes of law null and void and therefore non-existing. So without getting divorce from first wife he cannot marry again.

Read more
9/10/08, 7:36 am
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: second marriage of a husband

The married person except in case of muslim will commit offence of bigamy under IPC if he marries during subsistence of his first marriage. Also second marriage is in eyes of law null and void and therefore non-existing. So without getting divorce from first wife he cannot marry again.

Read more
9/10/08, 7:37 am
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: second marriage of a husband

The married person except in case of muslim will commit offence of bigamy under IPC if he marries during subsistence of his first marriage. Also second marriage is in eyes of law null and void and therefore non-existing. So without getting divorce from first wife he cannot marry again.

Read more
9/10/08, 7:37 am
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: second marriage of a husband

The married person except in case of muslim will commit offence of bigamy under IPC if he marries during subsistence of his first marriage. Also second marriage is in eyes of law null and void and therefore non-existing. So without getting divorce from first wife he cannot marry again.

Read more
9/10/08, 7:37 am
Satyajit Patra Satyajit Patra
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: second marriage of a husband

A mohommodan husband can marry a second wife without severing relation with the first wife as per the law.

Read more
9/11/08, 2:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now