Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

Arbitration and Reconciliation Act 1996

Section 31(7) of Arbitration and Reconciliation Act 1996 mentions interest on money. Please clarify whether the interest to be charged is simple or compound?

Should a creditor charge compound interest if he/she receives money after more than one year from the arbitration award or accept simple interest?

Asked on 11/23/06, 12:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Siddharth S. IndJurist
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Arbitration and Reconciliation Act 1996

You are advised to consult section 37 (a)& (b) of arbitration Act which empowers Arbitral tribunal to award interest and s.7(b) clearly state rate of interest @18% per annum from the date of award till payment unless award direct otherwise.

for any other query cal on 9873343288

thanks.

siddharth

Read more
11/24/06, 1:36 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Arbitration and Reconciliation Act 1996

As per Interest Act and as per CPC you can only charge simple interest. Cumulative interest cannot be charged, there are sufficient SC judgments in this regard.

Read more
11/26/06, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now