Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

compromise of civil suits in India

I have filed 2 civil suits for permanent injunction and another for payment of my salary withheld illegally by an Association. Now they want to compromise the matter which are currently before the Delhi High Courts as original suits . Under which procedure can the suits be compromised and what could be the text of application to be submitted by both the parties before the High Court so that the suits are compromised and disposed off at the next hearing/s

Asked on 6/23/09, 9:40 am

6 Answers from Attorneys

Pranav Desai PD Legal & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: compromise of civil suits in India

Compromise/Consent decree. You should consult the lawyer who is handling your suit in the High Court.

Read more
6/27/09, 7:29 am
Lawbird in Delhi Taneja Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: compromise of civil suits in India

Fairly simple. Get in touch personally with this office.

Read more
6/24/09, 7:41 am
Rohini Kumar Tenneti R.K.1080 LEGAL SERVICES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: compromise of civil suits in India

Your lawyer has to file petition of compromise in both the suits,but before doing anything take affidavits of compromise from the parties.

Read more
6/24/09, 10:15 am
Praveen Hariharan Veritae Legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: compromise of civil suits in India

Suits can be compromised and a compromise petition can be filed and the court can be requested to pass a compromise decree in terms of the settlement. The concerned provision is Order 33 Rule 3 CPC.

Read more
6/23/09, 9:54 am
RAMAN KUMAR BHARDWAJ R.K. BHARDWAJ & ASSOCIATES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: compromise of civil suits in India

i think you must have engaged a lawyer in the HC, seek his opinion and have trust in him

Read more
6/23/09, 11:56 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: compromise of civil suits in India

You may invoke the relevant provisions of CPC and file a joint application for decree based on compromise.

Read more
6/23/09, 12:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now