Legal Question in Insurance Law in India

switching to one co.to another

i was having mediclaim policy from one

co. from year 2002 after running it

without breakage upto 2007. Then in

year 2007 i switch over to another co..

my question is, my policy is counted

from year 2002 or from year 2007?

Asked on 6/16/09, 10:30 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: switching to one co.to another

2007. however, continuity may not matter since these policy lapse after expiry of the term.

Read more
Answered on 6/16/09, 10:59 pm
RAMAN KUMAR BHARDWAJ R.K. BHARDWAJ & ASSOCIATES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: switching to one co.to another

the other company will note down your previous policy, and your past antecedence.

Read more
Answered on 6/16/09, 11:18 pm
vimal shanthilal Vimal Law Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: switching to one co.to another

You may kindly read the terms of the Policy which should be self explanatory.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/09, 1:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now