Legal Question in Employment Law in India

I , an Indian Oil Corporation Ltd employee had been promoted to Grade-VI of production dept on 01/07/03. On January,2005 I had been selected in the post of ASSISTANT CHEMIST in Grade-VI against a circular of IOCL through a competitive examination and joined in the Assistant Chemist cadre in January,2005.

IOCL promotion policy for seniority marks calculation is as under :

“FOR CALCULATION OF MARKS FOR SENIORITY FACTOR, SERVICES IN THE EXISTING GRADE UPTO 30TH JUNE OF THE CURRENT YEAR WILL BE TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION.”

There is nothing mentioned anywhere in the promotion policy of IOCL that seniority marks will be calculated in any particular cadre. IOCL rule is totally silent in seniority fixation in case of any cadre change.

Now IOCL is denying me to give me promotion by showing the reason that my seniority marks in Grade-VI will be calculated from January,2005 as I have changed cadre on January 2005.

Now my question is, am I entitled to get seniority marks from 01/07/03 in Grade-VI for my next promotion considering the above all reasons and based on promotion policy rules of IOCL for seniority marks as indicated above though I have changed my cadre in January,2005?

Asked on 10/08/09, 12:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Seshadri Srinivasan www.lawconcern.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are not entitled.

Read more
10/09/09, 5:33 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

duplicate question.

Read more
10/11/09, 3:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now