Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

Car Parking

We own a flat at Ghatkopar. In our society there are 39 member and 16 slit parking, which has been alloted to 15 members. Now the members having slit parking demand for additional open area parking. According to them they have purchased the slit parking and hence they should be alloted open area parking. Is it mandatory for the society to allot them additional open area parking ?

Asked on 1/01/09, 12:53 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Car Parking

You may refer to the bye-laws of the society and the decisions taken in the AGM as also by Managing Committee.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/09, 8:41 am
Prof.Somnath Mukherjee s.mukherjee associates,09874053359
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Car Parking

It cannot be answered untill i get your purchase deed.However from my experience it can be said that normally there is no such compulsation , but if there is any such compulsation that must be stated in your deed.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/09, 7:37 am
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Car Parking

No.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/09, 7:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now