Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

harshment from landlord

we are staying in the house since almost 20 years and also paying rent every month with out any agreement of deal, the landlord do not issue us any rent receipts, now the landlord want us to vacate the house and he is giving us a deadlines we need to vacate the house, one more thing is we have reconstructed the house by spending 105lakh rupees. would appreciate if you suggest any legal way to fight for our right

Asked on 1/02/09, 12:57 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: harshment from landlord

Not giving receipt for rent is a criminal offence. Moreover you can file a police complaint for threatening to vacate the house.(Contact a local lawyer)

Read more
1/04/09, 11:44 pm
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: harshment from landlord

You may need to establish your tenancy rights by appropriate evidence. In any case, you should not pay rent without receipt.

Read more
1/02/09, 5:50 pm
RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) lawnrajiv@gmail.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: harshment from landlord

ur landlord cannot force u to vacate the house and incase he is doing so, u may file a civil suit for seeking injunction against him and in all probabilities, the same would be granted. u may start depositing rent in the court in case he refuse to accept the rent.

Read more
1/03/09, 3:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now