Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

rent control act

what is the provision for eviction petition on personal requirement

Asked on 1/03/09, 7:23 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: rent control act

differs from state to state

Read more
Answered on 1/04/09, 2:35 am
Prof.Somnath Mukherjee s.mukherjee associates,09874053359
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: rent control act

Reasonable ground is aground of eviction.You have to file a petition before the controller for getting the eviction order.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/09, 9:54 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: rent control act

Rent laws are State laws and the provision will depend upon the State in which the property is situated.

You may contact a local lawyer of your area for appropriate guidance.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/09, 10:08 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88563 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now