Legal Question in Mediation in India

I have been married in a hindu family for 8 years. It was an arranged marriage. There was continous quarrel between me and his family. 1.5 Months back, My husband decided that we along with our 7 yrs child will be living in a seperate rented house. Lease is in his name. We shifted there but after 3 days, he went back to his family. Its been over one month that he has not come back. I am 6 months pregnant & he left me and our 7 yrs old child without any food, money etc. But he is paying rent. What are my rights to bring him back? Pls suggest.

Asked on 2/23/13, 12:17 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Sanjay Kalra Sanjay Kalra & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have lot legal rights to get maintenance and residence etc from your husband. You can also file a petition for RCR before the court..............Please check Sanjay Kalra and Associates on the internet to know more about our law firm and the legal services we are rendering for our clients from all over the World.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/13, 12:24 am
Setu Niket Curare Legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Madam,

You can file suit for restitution of conjugal rights. That is the best way to bring him back. You can claim maintenance through section 125 CrPC and interim maintenance in restitution case.

Regards

Setu Niket

Advocate

for Curare Legal

Read more
Answered on 2/23/13, 2:34 am
Lovkesh Gupta court marriage and divorce lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

u can claim maintenance for her self and for t children as well and u have residence rights as well .

Read more
Answered on 2/23/13, 2:46 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can claim maintenance for yourself and your child. You can also seek restitution of conjugal rights. You need to consult a lawyer to advise you properly.

If you want to retain your family, involve some elders in the family, to get the things back on track.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/13, 8:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now