Legal Question in Mediation in India

under saction 498a/323/307

For helping me i m highly obliged to u. Sir pls tell me what i should do to get my child during mediation. As from last two months child of 2yrs is with my husband & at any cost he is not ready to give him to me.If the child refuses to come to me...

1 -During mediation,i alone will be there or my parents will be permitted.

2 -under what conditions lawers are permitted &what should do for it.

3 -should i disclose his past during mediation.He had phiysical relations with his brother's sister in-law. She committed sucide as she was pragnant & her parents were unable to his demand of money. i have no proof only latters in which she requested to leave the demand & marry.

4 -Can these letters be the proof of their money-mindedness & no care for anybodies life.

5 -They are great liers. if he says he wants to live with me & assures that he will not harm or trouble me. what type of his assurance would be & what's the for my safety. i have no faith in him.

6 -If i will not be ready to live with him, have i to give divorce to him. Neither i want to live with him nor divorce.

7 -Mediator will talk to us together or seperately.

Asked on 11/18/11, 5:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anil Kumar Sharma JurisTree
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Domestic Violence act provides all such safety norms as you want, tell your lawyer or during mediation without lawyers you can tell the judge-

to monitor your stay with your husband

to provide you accommodation and security

plus maintenance etc. whichis your right

periodic mulakaat with child will also be permitted.

Read more
11/20/11, 4:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now