Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Cancellation of Previous sale deed

One ''A'' property was belongs to ''B'' and 4 sales deeds were made in favour of c,d,e,f.

Again 'B'' has made single sale deed for total property in favour of ''g'' and informed that I am the real owner, the above sale deeds are wrong.

What is the legal status of ''G'', how he need to protect his property and proceed legally.

Request for help.

Asked on 12/22/08, 2:30 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Cancellation of Previous sale deed

You may need to file a civil suit in the local court for appropriate relief.

Read more
12/22/08, 10:04 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Cancellation of Previous sale deed

In view of transfer of title by A, no title can be passed to G.

If C,D,E,F are in possession, then nothing further is required. Else, approach court to have sale deed of G declared null & void.

Read more
12/23/08, 2:46 am
Homi Maratha N.N. Maratha & Co.-Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Cancellation of Previous sale deed

Hello.

Right now the strong stand is of c, d , e, f as there sale deed is before your date of execution .

I would suggest you to consult a lawyer and let me know who is in possesion of the property

OR

Contact personally with all details so can give advise you to file a civil suit.

Read more
12/22/08, 3:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now