Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Registration of Previous Purchase agreement

In 2006 in have received a property as gift from my mother and the gift deed has been stamped and registered. However when she purchased the property in 1989 she only paid Full stamp duty but no registration of the document was done.

Do I need to get that document also registered today iunder the amensty scheme?

Asked on 9/27/08, 4:01 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Registration of Previous Purchase agreement

Amnesty Scheme is only for payment of stamp duty. No registration possible thereunder.

All the documents of transfer of immovable property of more than Rs.100/- require compulsory registration.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/08, 6:35 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Registration of Previous Purchase agreement

It will be better for you to get the document registered. However, it will not affect your rights in any manner if the document is not registered.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/08, 9:42 am
SARATHI VP VP VPS LAW FIRM
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Registration of Previous Purchase agreement

Yes, if it is possible.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/08, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now