Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

On a site 3 floors built.

What are the legal implications for the three different owners bought from a single owner. What about the sale marketable value. Can the byelaws of a flat be adopted for this kind of property. please advise

Asked on 12/17/08, 3:37 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Homi Maratha N.N. Maratha & Co.-Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: On a site 3 floors built.

Technically its a disputed property in my view.

You need to file suit in civil courts.

Marketable value?

In case of need please contact personally alongwith all the details.

Read more
12/17/08, 4:12 am
Nasir Butt Nasir Law Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: On a site 3 floors built.

Reply of Homi Maratha, Esq. is well.

Read more
12/17/08, 6:11 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: On a site 3 floors built.

Query not clear.

Read more
12/17/08, 6:15 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: On a site 3 floors built.

The three purchasers will step into the shoes of the owner and may share the property equally.

Read more
12/17/08, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now