Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Spelling mistake in Sale deed

I have purchased a resale house in Dombivili(E) Mumbai,

An agreement between seller and purchaser is drafted with a seller spelling mistake in agreement. and now stamp duty and registration is completed.

Please let me know the process to correct the seller name in agreement.

Asked on 5/11/07, 5:30 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Viswanathan Ganapathy G Viswanathan & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Spelling mistake in Sale deed

A Rectification Deed can be filed, to rectify the spelling error.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/07, 6:01 am
Viswanathan Ganapathy G Viswanathan & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Spelling mistake in Sale deed

A Rectification Deed can be registered, to rectify the spelling error.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/07, 6:02 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Spelling mistake in Sale deed

You can correct the mistake by a Deed of Correction or Deed of Rectification executed and registeed by the parties who executed and registered the agreement containing mistake.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/07, 7:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now