Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Regarding the transfer of the MHADA property

Hi, I have purchased a MHADA flat through Lottery 5 years back in goregaon. Someone told to me that after 5 years, MHADA flat can be transfered to the buyers name.

So could you please let me know the procedure of transfering the MHADA flat to my name?

Asked on 4/15/09, 6:36 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Regarding the transfer of the MHADA property

You may consider approaching the local authorities and/or the MHADA for appropriate guidance.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/09, 2:48 pm
Homi Maratha N.N. Maratha & Co.-Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Regarding the transfer of the MHADA property

Hello

GOOD EVENING!

Approach the local authorities and get the details.

In case of need please contact personally alongwith the details.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/09, 7:26 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Regarding the transfer of the MHADA property

Obtain necessary forms from MAHADA, pay transfer charges with forms.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/09, 1:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now