Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

can u suggest..

we have a shop which is in my name.i gave it to my nephew 24 yrs. ago.he started business there.now since past 5 yrs. i am asking him to empty the shop and give it back to me.but he is not ready..all the papers are in my name can i get back my shop..please help

Asked on 12/17/08, 12:34 pm

5 Answers from Attorneys

Vishwa Arya Arya & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can u suggest..

Your facts seems to be incomplete. Was he paying any rent? If yes, he was a tenant then you have to file a case for his ejectment.

If he was not on any rent, then he was merely a licencee, for which you may give him a notice first for mesne profit and then file a suit for possession and mesne profits.

It is also important if in the last 24years you had taken any step because 12 years is the period of limitation.

Vishwa Arya

Read more
12/18/08, 2:27 pm
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can u suggest..

you may need to file a suit for possession in the local civil court.

Read more
12/17/08, 9:14 pm
RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) lawnrajiv@gmail.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can u suggest..

in case your nephew is running the shop since 24 years and it is not given on rent, your nephew may claim adverse possession of that shop and you might stand to lose your case unless you put forward certain other facts whether you disturbed his possession in these years or not...

Read more
12/17/08, 11:36 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can u suggest..

Approach Court.

Read more
12/17/08, 11:53 pm
Homi Maratha N.N. Maratha & Co.-Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can u suggest..

Hello.

Take a help of local lawyer anf file a suit for possesion in the civil court.

Read more
12/18/08, 3:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now