Legal Question in Telecomm Law in India

i work in a telecome company and my boss is always checking my cell CALL LOG HISTORY , and threatening me through it.

can i take any legal action against him

Asked on 2/14/13, 6:48 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

14.02.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

(Ameerpet, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh)

It is advisable to adhere to Company rules and regulations. If they so stipulate that your immediate boss is entitled to monitor call log history of his subordinates, it is only with the intention of keeping a check whether the employee is making personal calls. You have not mentioned the nature of threat and the grounds for threat. If the threat is unreasonable and not confined to the scope of work, you may report the matter to the HR Department for their knowledge and action.

Regards,

FCA Prashant Chavan

Mumbai

Read more
Answered on 2/14/13, 7:28 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Firstly your query has no connection with Telecommunication Law. It relates to law of privacy, as well as corporate ethics and employee privacy and right of employer to intrude on it.

You shall be required to adhere to Company rules and regulations, and if they are unreasonable; or you are being singled out then you can take advise of a lawyer and initiate appropriate measures against the Company and the officer concerned.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/13, 10:20 pm
Sanjay Kalra Sanjay Kalra & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes but inform me about your gender to guide and advice you properly.........Please check Sanjay Kalra and Associates on the internet to know more about our law firm and the legal services we are rendering for our clients from all over the World.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/13, 11:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now