Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Indiana

I am 16 and may be pregnant by my 19 year old boyfriend of 3 years. We have one daughter who is almost 2. We got into some trouble with the law then because i was 13 and he was 16. The charges were dropped but i want to make sure he cant get into trouble if i am pregnant again.

Asked on 3/24/13, 3:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Technically, under the law, he can be charged under several statutes, including, but not limited to rape. It's going to depend on the county in which you live and the decision of the law enforcement there to proceed with a case. In order to protect himself, I would STRONGLY recommend that he marry you. Lake County Law

Read more
Answered on 3/26/13, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now