Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

Foreclosure Laws

We are going to file bankruptcy and are now wanting to go ahead and let them foreclose on the house as well. How long can we live in the house after they start the foreclosure process?

Asked on 1/13/08, 4:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Bator Bator Redman & Shive
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Foreclosure Laws

If the mortgage compnay has not stared foerclosure by filing suit, it could take as long as nine months to a year depending on the timing of your bankruptcy. The boon in defaulted mortgage loans has slowed dowm many mortgage companies and by taking advantage of their internal processing problems, you can stay for a long enough time to rebuild your finances to afford a move into a rental. Contact a bankruptcy firm ASAP that has the experience to delay the F/C as long as possible-email me for references at jbator@batorredman.com

Read more
1/14/08, 7:34 am
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Foreclosure Laws

That depends on how long it takes to get a judgment in foreclosure.

Read more
1/13/08, 7:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now