Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

If I owe back taxes to the IRS and file Chapter 13 ..before I file taxes this year...will I be able to keep this years refund if will the trustee take it

Asked on 12/31/11, 7:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Coleman Coleman Law Office

If you owe taxes, the IRS will take it. If you file BK before you file your taxes, sometimes the IRS still takes it and applies it. If not, then typically you have to give up at least 1/2 your return.

Question... how old are the taxes you currently owe? Sometimes those can be discharged in the bankruptcy...

Read more
Answered on 1/12/12, 4:09 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana