Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

I sold a personal watercraft and trailer for cash. Can the person who bought the item return it because of trailer title issue?

Asked on 5/30/12, 8:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if you sell something you impliedly warrant (that is, you promise) that you have good title to the item. See if you can solve the title problems or provide another trailer.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/12, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now