Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

Chapter 7 Questions

I filed chapter 7 in 1998. Not sure what month. I have about eight thousand dollars in credit card debt. I need to file again. Has it been long enough to file again? All the cards are in my name, does my wife have to file with me? We own a home but its in her name.My asets are worth about a thousand dollars. Please reply. Thank You

Asked on 12/11/03, 8:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dorene Philpot Philpot Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Chapter 7 Questions

You can file after six years pass from the filing date of your last petition.

So, you need to find out what date you filed your petition. If you don't have your paperwork anymore, you can contact the court and ask for a filing date.

In Indiana, you can file by yourself, even if you're married.

From your description of your assets, you wouldn't be precluded from filing a chapter 7 bankruptcy.

Hope this information is helpful.

Read more
12/11/03, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now