Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

if i included a car on my chapter 7 and turned in the car at a dealership how can the lien holder contact me for the car

second question the dealership just had the car towed and i just got a certified letter stating the car was at this persons lot and then to top it off arepo guy came to my house looking for the car

Asked on 6/30/13, 7:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Coleman Coleman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a violation of the bankruptcy stay. If you wish assistance please contact my paralegal to get you an appointment. You can send her your contact information at colemanlawoffice@gmail.com and she will get you scheduled.

Read more
6/30/13, 6:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now