Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

if i included a car on my chapter 7 and turned in the car at a dealership how can the lien holder contact me for the car

second question the dealership just had the car towed and i just got a certified letter stating the car was at this persons lot and then to top it off arepo guy came to my house looking for the car

Asked on 6/30/13, 7:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Coleman Coleman Law Office

This is a violation of the bankruptcy stay. If you wish assistance please contact my paralegal to get you an appointment. You can send her your contact information at colemanlawoffice@gmail.com and she will get you scheduled.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/13, 6:42 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana