Legal Question in Construction Law in Indiana

Accusation of an Architect

In the state of Indiana, what offense is it, to accuse an Architect of wrongdoing (without using the word error or omission) and to imply wrongdoing by suggesting that something an Architect approved was overpaid?

Asked on 3/27/07, 5:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Accusation of an Architect

You ask a question that is pretty difficult to answer. You can accuse anyone of "wrongdoing" and it is seldom an "offense." In other words, there is no criminal liability attached.

Accusing them of being "overpaid" is highly unlikely to be considered an "offense," and seems unlikely to be libelous, though it could be, depending on the cirucmstances, i.e., exactly what was said, by whom, to whom, and the consequences of the statements.

Too much unknown here to really answer your question.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/07, 6:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now